The American Judicature Society maintains a number of operational and substantive committees. Below is a list of the Committees, Committee Chairs, and Committee Members for 2021.

2021 Awards Luncheon
Calvert Chipchase, Co-Chair
Walter Kirimitsu, Co-Chair
Gerald Sekiya, Co-Chair
Michael Broderick
Susan DeGuzman
Mallory Martin
Victoria Marks

Civil Justice (including Family Court, ADR)
Jeanette Castagnetti, Co-Chair
Rai Saint Chu, Co-Chair
Lisa Bail
Meredith Burns
Richard Clifton
Jeffrey Crabtree
Na’unanikina’u Kamali’i
James Kawachika
Victoria Marks
Natasha Shaw
Jesse Souki

Communications
Colleen Hirai, Co-Chair
Barbara Tanabe, Co-Chair
Neal Kanda
Brian Kang
Arkie Koehl
Anton Krucky
Colin Miwa
Carol Muranaka
Dean Ochiai
AJS Bulletin
Carol Muranaka, Editor
Avery Matro
Daniel Padilla
Rebecca Neff

Editorial Policy
(subcommittee of Communications Committee)

Barbara Tanabe, Chair
James Ashford
Carol Muranaka
Ex-Officio Members:
David Richert (IL), Ex-Officio
Russell Carparelli (CO), Ex-Officio

Criminal Justice
Shirley Kawamura Shimizu, Co-Chairs
John Tonaki, Co-Chairs
Steven Alm
Mateo Caballero
Arkie Koehl
Nanci Kriedman
Landon Murata
Craig H. Nakamura
James Tabe
Avery Matro, Staff

Judicial Administration
Lisa Ginoza, Co-Chair
Ted Pettit, Co-Chair
Troy Andrade
Hilary Gangnes
David Louie
Rodney Maile
Kenneth Mansfield
Patricia Mau-Shimizu
Randy Perreira
Steven Uejio
Alicia Fung, Staff

Judicial Diversity
Simeon Acoba, Co-Chair
Aviam Soifer, Co-Chair
Togtokhbayar Ganzorig
Daylin-Rose Heather
Clarissa Malinao
Sabrina McKenna
Jill Otake
Daniel Padilla
Henry Frye (NC), Ex-Officio
George Madison (NY), Ex-Officio

Judicial Education
Momi Cazimero, Chair
Lisa Woods Munger, Vice-Chair
Troy Andrade
Lynda Asato
Daylin-Rose Heather
Brandon Kimura
M. Margaret McKeown
Ka’iulani Sodaro
Caycie Gusman Wong

Judicial Selection, Retention and Accountability
Timothy Johns, Co-Chair
Colin Miwa, Co-Chair
Jan Boivin
Jeannette Castagnetti
Jocelyn Chong
Clare Connors
Virginia Crandall
Darolyn Lendio Heim
Mallory Martin
Lionel Tokioka
Robert Kaufman (NY), Ex-Officio
Paul Titus (PA), Ex-Officio
Gerald Sekiya, Special Advisor on Judicial Conduct and Ethics

Law School Affiliation(s)
Jan Boivin, Co-Chair
Larry Foster
James Alfini (TX), Ex-Officio
Seth Andersen (IA), Ex-Officio

Membership
Virginia Crandall, Co-Chair
Jodi Yi, Co-Chair
Jeannette Castagnetti
Colleen Hirai
Brian Kang
Landon Murata
Daniel Padilla
Barbara Richardson

Programs Committee
Sylvia Yuen, Chair
Mark Bennett
Victoria Marks
Rhonda Nishimura
Robert Toyofuku
Judith Chirlin (CA), Ex-Officio
Cara Lee Neville (MN), Ex-Officio

SideBar Program
Calvert Chipchase
Colin Miwa, Co-Chair
Paula Nakayama, Co-Chair
Carrie Okinaga, Co-Chair
Dean Ochiai

Convention Steering Committee
Lawrence Okinaga, Chair
Ivan Lui-Kwan, Vice-Chair
Colin Miwa, Vice-Chair
Sylvia Yuen, Vice-Chair
William Harstad
Colleen Hirai
Timothy Johns
Brandon Kimura
Russell Lau
Barbara Tanabe
Randy Tanaka
John Tonaki
Susan Asato, Staff
Avery Matro, Staff
Rebecca Neff, Staff
Daniel Padilla, Staff
Ian Wesley-Smith, Staff

Conference Programs Committee
Colin Miwa, Chair
Jodi Yi
Chris Guthrie (TN), Ex-Officio
John Mikhail (DC), Ex-Officio
Daniel J. Padilla, Staff
Ian R. Wesley-Smith, Staff

Conference Volunteers Committee
John Tonaki, Chair
Daylin-Rose Heather
Ian R. Wesley-Smith

Conference Cultural Program Committee
Ivan Lui-Kwan, Chair
Na’unanikina’u Kamali’i